- June 24th, 2012, 5:17 pm
#90169
I'm assuming the guards know which door is which. I'm assuming the the guard whose asked the question will have to answer. I'm assuming, for all intents and purposes, each guard is omnipotent, meaning any meaningful question I can come up with will be answered according to whether the guard is the liar or truth-teller.
If I ask one guard if his own door leads to leads to freedom or death, and regardless of whether he says life or death, I cannot know whether he is telling the truth or lying. If I ask one guard if the other guard's door leads to freedom or death, I have the same problem.
Perhaps I can ask him does the guard of the door to freedom tell the truth which leaves 4 options:
1. He says yes, and he is lying, in which case the answer is no, and thus his door is the one to freedom.
2. He says no, and he is lying, in which case the answer is yes, and thus his is the one to death.
3. He says yes, and he is telling the truth, in which case the answer is yes and his door leads to freedom.
4. He says no, and he is telling the truth, in which case the answer is no, and his door leads to death.
Assuming I have not made a miscalculation, this means if his answer is yes his door leads to freedom and if his answer is no it leads to death and the other door leads to freedom regardless of whether he is the liar or not. I won't know whether he is the liar or not, until I go through the door, but I'll know which door leads to freedom. Correct me if I'm wrong.
My entire political philosophy summed up in one tweet.
"The mind is a wonderful servant but a terrible master."
I believe spiritual freedom (a.k.a. self-discipline) manifests as bravery, confidence, grace, honesty, love, and inner peace.